Philadelphia Public League Announces Postseason Football Awards

PHILADELPHIA, PA -

The Philadelphia Public League has announced their postseason awards for the 2017 high school football season. Phil Gormley, who led Northeast to another Public League 6A championship, was named coach of the year for the entire league.

Lincoln Railsplitter star running back Sammy Karr was named the MVP of 6A and the Simon Gratz Bulldog duo of Amir Gillis and Mauriea Mazzecue were named the 5A co-MVP's. In 4A, Bartram quarterback Mahmud Dioubate and Imhotep running back Tykee Smith were named co-MVP's and the 2A-3A co-MVP's were Tysheem Anderson of High School of the Future and Dontae Hardy of Strawberry Mansion.

For the full list of All-Public honorees, please see below.

6A All-Publics

Name Position Year

Northeast

Kyle Morasch CB/SE 12

Dan Scott RB 12

Ormond Isom OL 12

DeShawn McCarthy DE 12

Marcus Hayes DE 12

Carlos Darilla CB 12

Dore' Gillyard OL 11

Nasir Gillis DL 12

Edison

Miquel Rivera WR/FS 12

Anthony Burris OL/DL 12

Rahmir Thomas RB/LB 10

Southern

Sherriff Jones QB/CB 12

Dwayne Parks RB/SS 12

Zaki Samuels RB/CB 12

Mark Smith WR/FS 11

Khalid Moore SE/LB 12

Jovann Moore TE/DE 10

Carmen Maturo C/DE 12

Michael Miller G/DT 12

Terrance Summers OT/DT 12

ML King

Qaadir Dixon WR 12

Mike Samuels DT 12

Al-Mahi Ali RB/DB 11

Salim Dixon QB 11

Mike James DB/WR 12

Kensington

Tomar Jones WR/DE

Rahine Williams QB/DE

Washington

Cameron Gontek

Jordan “Hornet” McGee

Kaleel Ross

Central

SooSang Whang S

Walt Traxell OL

Vinny Santos OL/DL

Nigel Johnson LB

Mille Williams DL

James Kee MP

Basheer Steed OLB

Lincoln

*Sam Karr RB 12

Matt Wasco TE 12

Abdoulaye Ndiaye LB 12

Naseem Young DB 11

Travell Hall FB 10

*MVP

Lincoln Sam Karr

5A All-Publics

Name Position Year

Gratz

*Mauriea Mazzecue RB 12

*Amir Gillis QB/SS 12

Tevon Edwards H/OLB 12

Steve Reynolds DE 12

Azyear Sattul-Walker FB 12

Nafeei Minor OL 12

Desmond Johnson OL 12

Micah Mazzecue OL 12

Tetell Stewart DB 12

Nasir Scruggs DL 11

Mastery North

Jamal Avery OL/DL 12

Robert Coaxum OL/DL 12

Talid Crippen TE/DE 12

Daniel Braggs LB/OG 11

Gregory Garrett Jr. DB/FB 12

Lavelle Kitchens RB 11

Olney

Isiah Gonzalez WR 12

Eric Dickerson OLB 12

Raymier Jerry OL 12

Cornell Robinson ILB 12

Michael Addison QB 12

Terrell Parks S 11

Haneef Johnson RB 12

Frankford

Ed Leak OT 12

Jordan Price RB 11

Jawun Tabb Ath 12

Marcus Henderson DE 10

Kyle Powell LB 11

Dymear Brooks WR 12

Mastbaum

Terry Mumford WR 12

Anthony Massy RB 12

Dahmeer Salter-Stone DT 12

Kareem Scott-Smith DB 12

Palumbo

Ernest Holland MLB 12

Tyree Singleton OT/OG 12

Demetrius Willaims RB/LB 11

Joyson Davis QB/FS 12

Fels

Jalen Bryson DB 12

Deshawn Bravo DB 12

*Co-MVP’s

Gratz Mauriea Mazzecue

Gratz Amir Gillis

4A All-Publics

Name Position Year

Imhotep

Isheem Young RB

Kamal Harrison DE

Arick Lochetto OG

Myles Nicholson CB

Marquise Greenwood DT

*Tykee Smith SS

Yusuf Terry WR

Omar Speights DE

Sy’mear Williams MLB

Anthony Gordan WR/K

Carl Jones RB

Marlon Westcott C

John Whitehead RT

Mike Statham OT

Shafeek Smith CB

Bartram

*Mamud Dioubate QB

Davon Thompson DB

Fred Lackay RB

Elijah Riddick OL

Zaire Witherspoon OL

Ibrahim Diaoune WR

Nasir Savage DB

Kevin Brooking LB

Nasir McCrae-Dixon WR

Demetrius Hampton LB

Boys Latin

Malik Johnson QB

Damir Smith-Lockett LB

Cory Little RB

Nasir Scott FS

Raja Mitchell OL

Omaji Odey DE

Muhamed Diawara WR

Andre Barr OL

Watoshiwa Moultry OL

West Philadelphia

Cameron Clemons Ath

Daquan Faison OL/DL

Messyah Payton LB/FB

Terrell Smith DL/RB

Nasiim Rhodes-Nelson Ath

Damiyr Martinez DB/RB

Jaquil Gordon K/P

Zackariah Payton LB/RB

Anre’ Caldwell QB/FS

Overbrook

Saadiq Davis OL

Naseem Graham OL

Roxborough

Kyrell Smith TE/DE

Dobbins

Ramil Dyer FB/CB

*Co-MVP’s

Imhotep Tykee Smith

Bartram Mamud Dioubate

2A & 3A All-Publics

Name Position Year

High School of the Future (3A)

Jahsir Sephes

*Tysheem Anderson

Quadir Smith

Jimir Seagraves

Syree Groce

Djibril Diall

Tyreek Dennis

Joseph Adside

Zyair Stokes

Jaron Pierce

Vince Perkins

Mawuko Koffi

Amir Curry

Elijah Alvarez

Strawberry Mansion (2A)

William Pope QB

Daquan Perkins RB

Imir Pope WR

Desman Murphy WR

Marquese West OL

Jamil Payne DL

Tawfeeq White LB

Niggee Carter S

*Dontae Hardy

Kipp DuBois Collegiate Academy (3A)

Tyree Howard WR/CB 12

Zhymir Ball RB/S 12

Da’Mier Hicks RB/LB 12

Miykeal Matthews RB/LB 10

Dontay Reis WR/S 11

Zahmir Holley OL/DL 12

Yahmir Hayes DL/TE 12

Prep Charter (3A)

Steve Cacciatore FB/LB 12

*Co-MVP’s

HS of the Future Tysheem Anderson

Strawberry Mansion Dontae Hardy

PHILADELPHIA PUBLIC LEAGUE FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

FRANK “ROSCOE” NATALE W. “SKIP” SINGLETARY

PRESIDENT TREASURER

2017 Special Award Winners

Awards

Honored Guest…………….... James “Patrick” Lynch


Coach of the Year………….... Phil Gormley (Northeast)


Official of the Year ………..... Jim Kilkenny


Gary Butler Courage Award Ojay Harris (ML King)


Team Sportsmanship Award


All-Star Coach…………… Jim Chapman (Bartram)




#Northeast #ThomasEdison #SouthPhilly #MartinLutherKing #Kensington #GeorgeWashington #CentralHighSchool #AbrahamLincoln #SimonGratz #MasteryNorth #Olney #Frankford #Mastbaum #AcademyatPalumbo #Fels #Imhotep #JohnBartram #BoysLatin #WestPhiladelphia #Overbrook #Roxborough #MurrellDobbinsCTEHighSchool #SchooloftheFuture #StrawberryMansion #KIPPDuBois #PrepCharter #PA #PhiladelphiaPublicLeague #PIAA #Football #District12 #Class2A #Class3A #Class4A #Class5A #Class6A #Awards

Featured Posts