The best and only high school sports show around!

Thursdays at 6 & 11 PM on TCN

11:30 PM on CSN

[Check your local listings]

Season 3

Episode 19, March 16th, 2017

Episode 20, March 23rd, 2017

To start things off in the final episode of the season for Varsity Voice, Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel are joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to talk about the PIAA boys basketball playoffs.  The trio recaps the quarterfinal round for the teams in District 1 and District 12 and analyzes the teams that have the best shot to win a state championship.

With spring season upon us, the remainder of our final episode of the season focuses on lacrosse and softball.  

 

First, SFBN correspondent Jack Kapp goes out to Chestnut Hill to learn about lacrosse from members of  the SCH Academy Blue Devils girls lacrosse team.

Later, Ari is joined by Neshaminy High School head softball coach Dave Chichileitti to break down the top teams in the Suburban One and Bi-Centennial Leagues for this upcoming softball season.

Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel recap how the teams from District 1 performed in the 6A bracket in the first round of the PIAA basketball playoffs.  The duo will dig deep into the Perkiomen Valley upset win over Roman Catholic and Central Dauphin East upset over Abington. 

In this week's feature, we meet Quinn and Trace Kinner - brothers who are two of the top wrestlers in the state of New Jersey.  Trace, a senior, and Quinn, a junior, at Kingsway High School, sit down and talk about their involvement in the sport of wrestling and their accomplishments.

Ari and Mike are later joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to break down the District 12 team results from the first round of the PIAA tournaments at all six classifications.

Episode 17, February 23rd, 2017

Episode 18, March 2nd, 2017

Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel start things off by recapping some of the most exciting games from the first round in the District 1 6A bracket from Friday night.  Ari and Mike then discuss and analyze the matchups in the girls and boys basketball PAISAA semi-finals taking place this Friday night at Malvern Prep.

Later, three members of one of those PAISAA semi-finalists, The Shipley Gators, join SFBN correspondent Charlotte Reese in studio.  Senior Yndiah Bobo and sophomores Anna Camden and Lauren Ross talk about their season thus far and their upcoming matchup against Abington Friends.

Ari and Mike are then joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to break down Thursday night's Philadelphia Public League boys basketball championship game between the Imhotep Panthers and the Martin Luther King Cougars.

Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel recap the PAISAA basketball championships from the previous weekend as well as the District 1 6A boys basketball quarterfinal rounds. 

Later, Ari & Mike are joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to preview the District 12 5A & 3A boys basketball championship games.  The trio goes into depth discussing the 5A game between the Catholic League Archbishop Wood Vikings and the Public League runner-up Martin Luther King Cougars.

In this week's feature, SFBN correspondent Jack Kapp goes to Pendel Bowling Lanes to learn the proper ways to bowl from Peter and Athena Strippoli of Neshaminy High School - two of the best bowlers in the state of Pennsylvania.

Episode 15, February 9th, 2017

Episode 16, February 16th, 2017

After a week off, Varsity Voice is back and Ari Bluestein & Mike Samsel start things off with a breakdown of the Friends League girls and boys basketball championships.

Later, Ari & Mike are joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter as the trio break down two big matchups in the Philadelphia Catholic League on Friday night - Wood vs. Roman and Bonner-Prendie vs. Carroll - as well as an overall look at the playoff brackets in the Philadelphia Public League.

In this week's feature, we examine the life and career of William "Speedy" Morris, one of the best coaches of all-time in high school and college basketball.  We hear from colleagues, former players, current players, and more, as they talk about Speedy Morris - the man, the coach, the legend.

It's officially playoff time in high school basketball, and Ari Bluestein & Mike Samsel start off breaking down the Philadelphia Catholic League and PAISAA brackets.

Later, Ari & Mike are joined by Josh Verlin of City of Basketball Love.com to break down the top matchups in the District 1 brackets.  Ari, Mike & Josh also fill out their 6A and 5A brackets, selecting the eventual champion in each classification.

Sandwiched between boys basketball talk, SFBN correspondent Charlotte Reese sits down with Penn Charter junior swimmer Reece Whitley in an SFBN Conversation.  Charlotte talks to Reece about his season as well as his aspirations to compete in the Olympics.

Episode 14, January 26th, 2017

Episode 13, January 19th, 2017

This week, Ari Bluestein & Mike Samsel continue their boys basketball discussion and analyze some of the top games in the area.

Later, Ari and Mike are joined by Jen Wielgus of Game On to look at some of the top teams in girls basketball and some the key matchups coming over the weekend in the Philadelphia Catholuc League and Suburban One League.

In this week's feature, SFBN correspondent Frankie Stokes sits down with Cardinal O'Hara girls basketball Division I recruits Mary Sheehan and Hannah Nihill in a SFBN Conversation.

Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel examine the top matchups in boys basketball on Thursday and Friday in the Ches-Mont League, Delaware Valley League, Central League and Suburban One League.

Later, Ari & Mike are joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to break down a huge game in the Philadelphia Catholic League between Archbishop Wood and Neumann-Goretti.

Ari is also joined via Web Chat by The Shipley School girls basketball coach, Sean Costello, and the upcoming Swamp Night event that SFBN is covering on Friday January 27th.

In this week's feature we take a look into the Wissahickon Track & Field program and examine the difference between indoor and outdoor track, and learn about the rich history of this program.

Episode 11, January 5th, 2017

Episode 12, January 12th, 2017

Varsity Voice is back in 2017 with our basketball preview show!  To start things off, Ari Bluestein & Mike Samsel take a look at some of the top private school teams in the area.

Later, Mike is joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer and Josh Verlin of City of Basketball Love to discuss the top teams in the Philadelphia area that can make a run at a PIAA state title.

In this week's feature, SFBN correspondent Frankie Stokes sits down with Neumann-Goretti senior guard Quade Green in a SFBN Conversation.

Ari Bluestein & Mike Samsel examine the top matchups in the area coming up this week and weekend in the Pioneer Athletic Conference, Suburban One League, Philadelphia Catholic League and Philadelphia Public League.

Later, Ari & Mike are joined again by Aaron "Ace" Carter to analyze what we've seen so far in the Philadelphia Public & Catholic League and in the Inter-Ac League.

In this week's feature, we focus on a great new organization called Philadelphia Youth Basketball, as members of the organization talk about what they're doing now and what their future plans are to improve the opportunities for Philadelphia youth to play basketball at a high level.

Episode 9, November 17th, 2016

Episode 10, November 23rd, 2016

Ari Bluestein is back this week and joined as always by Mike Samsel.  To start things off, Ari and Mike are joined by Mark Trible of the Courier Post to talk about all the South Jersey group football semi-final games coming up this weekend.

Later, Mike is joined by the duo from Game On & Calkins Media - Drew Markol and Jen Wielgus - to break down what's going on in the PIAA District 1 6A and 5A brackets, and preview the District 1 6A semi-final games.

In this week's feature, we learn more about the sport of water polo from the Episcopal Academy girls water polo championship team.

For the Fall Season Finale, Ari Bluestein is joined as always by MIke Samsel.  To start, the duo and Aaron "Ace" Carter from the Philadelphia Inquirer discuss the District 12 football teams that are still alive and what their chances are of making a state title run.  SFBN Correspondent Frankie Stokes reports live from Northeast HS on the St. Joe's Prep-Parkland matchup.

Later, Mike is joined by the District 1 dynamic duo from Game On - Drew Markol and Jen Wielgus - to break down the D-1 6A championship game between North Penn and Garnet Valley.  SFBN Correspondent Charlotte Reese reports live from Crawford Stadium in Lansdale, the site of the game.

Finally, Mark Trible of the Courier Post join Ari & Mike to break down a few of the South Jersey group football championships coming up in a couple weeks.  SFBN Correspondent Joey Lena reports from Rowan University, the site for all the South Jersey group championships.

Episode 7, October 27th, 2016

Episode 8, November 3rd, 2016

With Mike Samsel off this week, Aaron "Ace" Carter from the Philadelphia Inquirer fills in as the co-host with host Ari Bluestein.  There's another big Catholic League matchup to break down, this week it's Archbishop Wood vs. La Salle.  In addition, Ari and Ace analyze the three televised games this week.  CB West at Souderton and Germantown Academy at Malvern Prep (both on SFBN) and Downingtown East vs. Downingtown West (on The Comcast Network).

To further break down the battle for Downingtown, Kieran McCauley from WCHE 1520 AM joins Ari via web chat.

In this week's feature, we head to Boathouse Row in Center City Philadelphia to learn more about Philadelphia City Rowing (PCR) and their program to help high school student-athletes in our area.

Ari Bluestein is out this week with an injury, but Mike Samsel is back and is joined by Drew Markol and Jen Wielgus of Game On to break down the District 1 6A bracket.  The trio examine all the first round matchups and look ahead to the later rounds to make some predictions.

Later, Mike is joined by Mark Trible of the Courier Post to discuss the top 3 high school football games in South Jersey.  This is the last week of the regular season in the Garden State so it's the final time for some teams to make a playoff push and solidify their seeding in their respective groups.

In this week's feature we talk to two female high school football players - Kelly MacNamara of North Penn and Gabby Sullivan of Quakertown - to hear about their experience playing a spot dominated by males.

Episode 5, October 13th, 2016

Episode 6, October 20th, 2016

Ari Bluestein and MIke Samsel examine 4 high school football matchups in 4 different areas - Bartram vs. Boys Latin in the Philadelphia Public League, Academy Park vs. Penn Wood in Delaware County, Downingtown East vs. Bishop Shanahan in Chester County, and the SFBN Game of the Week Camden Catholic vs. Shawnee in South Jersey.

Later, Mike is joined by Mark Trible of the Courier Post in South Jersey to break down the Camden Catholic-Shawnee matchup.

In this week's feature we take a look at the history of Monsignor Bonner/Bonner-Prendie football and talk to former and current players about the significance of the school playing their first true home game on Saturday October 1st, 2016.

Ari Bluestein and MIke Samsel break down some big high school football matchups of the weekend including the biggest rivalries in the Philadelphia Catholic League - La Salle vs. St. Joseph's Prep - and the Inter-Ac League - Malvern Prep vs. The Haverford School
 

Ari and Mike are later joined by Mark Trible of the Courier Post in South Jersey to analyze The Comcast Network's game of the week - Toms River North vs. Middletown South.

Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer joins the program

to further break down what's going on in the Inter-Ac and the Philadelphia Catholic League.

In this week's feature we learn more about Homers For Hope, a charitable organization in the Philadelphia area that raises money to support families in need.

Episode 4, September 29th, 2016

Episode 3, September 22nd, 2016

Ari Bluestein and MIke Samsel are back to preview some of the best games of the upcoming weekend - Central vs. Frankford, Downingtown West vs. Coatesville, Paul VI vs. Delsea, and Penn Charter vs. Interboro.

Also, Ari Bluestein has a chance to sit down with Janie Mershon, found of Think First Sports.  Ari asks Janie about how she plans to help young student-athletes succeed in youth and high school sports and turn it into a "youth sports career."

Mike is later joined by Jen Wielgus of Game On to discuss the big North Penn vs. Pennridge game on Friday.  North Penn head coach Dick Beck comes on the show via webchat and SFBN correspondent Charlotte Reese talks to Pennridge head coach Jeff Hollenbach at the school.

Ari Bluestein and MIke Samsel are back to preview some of the best games of the next two weeks including the Imhotep vs. Malvern Prep game this week and the Plymouth-Whitemarsh vs. Upper Dublin game next week.

Ari and Mike also examine the top three teams in the Central League - Ridley, Springfield-Delco & Marple-Newtown - as well as the top two teams in the Pioneer Athletic Conference - Perkiomen Valley and Spring-Ford.

In today's feature piece, SFBN correspondent Jack Kapp learns how to play tennis from the Harriton High School girls tennis team, one of the top tennis programs in the state.

Later, Aaron "Ace" Carter joins Ari with his analysis of the Imhotep-Malvern game on September 30th and then Mike is joined by Drew Markol from the Bucks County Courier Times/Intelligencer to discuss the PW-Upper Dublin game on October 7th.

Episode 2, September 15th, 2016

Episode 1, September 8th, 2016

Ari Bluestein and Mike Samsel kick off the new season of Varsity Voice with our high school footbal preview.  Ari and Mike discuss the top teams from our area in the Philadelphia Public and Catholic Leagues, Suburban One and other suburban teams in District 1, and South Jersey.  

Ari is joined later by Aaron "Ace" Carter of the Philadelphia Inquirer to discuss the top teams in the city.  Then joining Mike at the desk is Jen Wielgus from Game On and they break down some of the top teams in District 1.

SFBN correspondent Frankie Stokes had a chance to catch up with some of the top coaches around the area - Bret Stover from Upper Dublin, Mark Schmidt from Imhotep, Nick Strom from Camden Catholic, and Steve Devlin from Archbishop Wood.

Ari Bluestein and MIke Samsel are back to preview some of the best games of the upcoming weekend - Perkiomen Valley vs. The Haverford School, CB South vs. CB East, Timber Creek vs. Cherokee, and Father Judge vs. Archbishop Ryan.

In today's feature piece, SFBN correspondent Jack Kapp learns how to play soccer from the defending Philadelphia Catholic League defending champions, the Roman Catholic Cahilities.

Ari and Mike are later joined by Aaron "Ace" Carter and Rick O'Brien of the Philadelphia Inquirer to break down not only the game of the week, but perhaps the game of the year - St. Joseph's Prep at Archbishop Wood.

Subscribe to Our Podcasts on iTunes

 LINKS:  HOME  I  ABOUT US  I  VARSITY VOICE  I  BROADCAST SCHEDULE  I  BE FEATURED  I  CONTACT US  I

|  TESTIMONIALS   I  NEWS  |  PRIVACY POLICY

© 2014 ARI Inc. / The Sports Fan Base Network / Contact: TheSFBN@gmail.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon